Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

At the Caribbean Council we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

i.       Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

ii.      Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a purchase.

iii.     Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

More information about how we use cookies can be found at http://www.caribbean-council.org/cookie-policy/

Our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our website.

Use of Your Information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you.  In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

i.       To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services.

ii.      To provide information to you relating to other products that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.

iii.     To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods and products.

If you have previously purchased goods or services from us we may provide to you details of similar goods or services, or other goods and services, that you may be interested in.

Where your consent has been provided in advance we may allow selected third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding unrelated goods and services which we believe may interest you.  Where such consent has been provided it can be withdrawn by you at any time.

Storing Your Personal Data

In operating our website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, Sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

i.       In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

ii.      Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

iii.     To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links
On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Contacting Us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at Chris Bennett, Managing Director.

Legal

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by The Caribbean Council and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of The Caribbean Council. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, The Caribbean Council takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Enquiries

Contact info@Caribbean-council.org with any enquiries relating to our Terms & Conditions

Photo Accreditation

Home Page

Falco Ermert, ‘Bohrinsel Curacao’, Flickr

US Department of Agriculture, ‘Plantains growing in Gurabo, Puerto Rico’, Flickr

Chumlee10, ‘Cargo ship going under the Bridge of the Americas’, Flickr

Sami Keinanen, ‘Cuba 3.1.2006 15-16-21’, Flickr

Tjss99, ‘Rincon Bay’, Flickr

Falco Ermert, Bohrinsel Curacao Curacao, Flickr

About Us Page

Falco Ermert, Bohrinsel Curacao Curacao, Flickr

Our Team Page

Falco Ermert, ‘London Tower Bridge’, Flickr

Consultancy & Advisory Services Page

Falco Ermert, ‘Bohrinsel Curacao’, Flickr

Research & Analysis Page

Falco Ermert, Bohrinsel Curacao Curacao, Flickr

Caribbean Insight Page

Falco Ermert, Bohrinsel Curacao Curacao, Flickr

Central America Briefing Page

Serge, ‘Ship crossing Panama Canal’, Flickr

Subscribe Page

Falco Ermert, Bohrinsel Curacao Curacao, Flickr

Free Trial Page

Falco Ermert, Bohrinsel Curacao Curacao, Flickr

Caribbean Britain Business Council Page

Sami Keinanen, ‘Cuba 3.1.2006 15-16-21’, Flickr